Website Privacy Statement

Introduction
The Pensions Authority respects the rights of its users and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.  The purpose of this is to outline how we deal with any personal data (as defined below) you provide to us while visiting this website (including use of any services operated through our Pensions Data Register (PDR).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Naturally, if you are not happy with this policy you should not use this website.

Where a user voluntarily provides personal information in response to a questionnaire or survey, the information will be used for research or analysis purposes only.

1. "Personal data"

This is data which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address and occupational status (“personal data”). Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.


2. "Non-personal data"

For general browsing of our website no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our Internet service provider (“non-personal data”). This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you and may include:

  • the logical address of the server you are using
  • the top level domain name from which you access the Internet (for example, .ie, .com, .org etc.)
  • the type of browser you are using
  • the date and time you access our website
  • the Internet address used to link to our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your information

Non-personal data
We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of how users engage with our website and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal data
We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with email notifications (where you have agreed to receive such notifications);
  • to contact you if required in order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  • for administration, verification and statistical purposes; and
  • for use in any of the services operated through our Pensions Data Register (PDR).

4. Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while visiting our website.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to provide you with our services (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet service provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

6. Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at info@pensionsauthority.ie. Any such requests may be subject to a prescribed fee.

7. Changes to the website privacy policy

Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this privacy policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

8. Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a small piece of data or a small text file stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites.  In particular cookies enable us:

  • to measure visitor traffic to our website and their usage patterns
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests
  • to speed up your searches
  • to recognise you when you return to our website.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

CookieNamePurposeMore information
Google Analytics_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Online form session cookieASP.NET_SessionIdThis cookie is created when a user connects to an ASP.NET application and will expire when the user closes their browser. This cookie is essential for use of forms on our site to store the session id of the user’s current seesion and is also used in The Authority Members Area and in the Trustee E-Learning.Visit the Microsoft website
Survey bannerpollPopsThis cookie is used to remember if the user has participated in The Pensions Authority survey. If the user has already completed the survey, the link is then hidden from the web page. 
Accessibility/ contrast stylesheetscssThis cookie is used to remember which accessibility/contrast/standard style sheet the user prefers. The website checks this cookie when the page loads up and displays the page using which stylesheet the user last used. 
Session cookieMenuItemActiveThis cookie is used to remember which lesson you are on when in the trustee e-learning section. 
Session cookie.ASPXUSERCMSThis cookie is used to contain information about the session when the user logs in.  Relates to Authority Members area and trustee e-learning section only. 
Pensions Authority site cookie acceptanceaccept_cookiesThis cookie is created when users accept the cookie agreement. 

 

  • Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

9. Disabling Cookies

You are always free to decline such cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

To disable cookies, please see links to the following websites for the procedures to follow to view and disable cookies on your computer:

Internet Explorer, Cookies on Internet Explorer

Netscape, Cookies on Netscape

10. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"), to gather statistics on our website. The statistics we gather help us to provide a better web service for the visitors. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google's website.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites. If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the 'preferences settings' in your browser.  You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

The Pensions Authority will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.